See also

Family of Violet Doreen PAYNE

Husband: (unknown)
Wife: Violet Doreen PAYNE (1914-1958)

Wife: Violet Doreen PAYNE

picture

Violet Doreen PAYNE, 1938, age 24

Name: Violet Doreen PAYNE1
Sex: Female
Nickname: Dimmie
Father: Frederick George PAYNE (1890-1980)
Mother: Frances Violet HUTCHINSON (1891-1961)
Birth 5 May 19142
Occupation Dancer1
Death 1958 (age 43-44)2

Note on Wife: Violet Doreen PAYNE (1) - shared note

Name to be found in the chorus of a Pantomime.

 

Danced in panto at New Theatre Cardiff in c. 1936 / 7

Note on Wife: Violet Doreen PAYNE (2)

Dim was born in 1914 and died at the very young age of 44 in 1958

 

she was a dancer before she married.

 

Dim had one son John Payne Taunton he is still very much alive.2

Sources

1Norman Hoadly, "Information supplied by Norman Hoadly".
Text From Source: Information supplied by Norman Hoadly
2Roma Beresford, "Roma Beresford email".
Roma is a Great Grand-daughter of John Boon Payne and Hannah Stephenson, via their son, Frederick George Payne.
Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Graham Hoadly.