See also

Family of William Linkworth HATTIN and Mary Ann CATT

Husband: William Linkworth HATTIN (1863-1936)
Wife: Mary Ann CATT (1879-1951)
Children: Marie Louise HATTIN (1902-1902)
Vera Violet HATTIN (1908-1993)
Kathleen HATTIN (1911-1994)
? HATTIN (c. 1913-c. 1915)
Marriage 2 Mar 1901 Croydon Surrey1,2
St Saviours Church, Croydon, Surrey
Witnesses: His brother and sister-in-law Alfred John and Eliza Jane Hattin.

Husband: William Linkworth HATTIN

Name: William Linkworth HATTIN1
Sex: Male
Father: William HATTIN (c. 1825- )
Mother: Ann HOCKHAM (1837?- )
Birth 1863 Charlwood, Surrey1
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 7) Burstow, Surrey3
Old House, Burstow, Surrey
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 7-8) Scholar; Burstow, Surrey3
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 18) Bletchingley, Surrey4
Poundhill
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 17-18) Gardener; Bletchingley, Surrey4
Census 5 Apr 1891 (age 29) Dorking, Surrey5
Jubilee Terrace, Dorking, Surrey
Occupation 5 Apr 1891 (age 27-28) Gardener; Dorking, Surrey5
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 38) Croydon Surrey6
24 Junction Road, Croydon, Surrey
Occupation 31 Mar 1901 (age 37-38) Gardener Domestic; Croydon Surrey6
Death 6 Jan 1936 (age 72-73)1

Wife: Mary Ann CATT

Name: Mary Ann CATT1
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1879 Hastings, Sussex1
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 22) Croydon Surrey6
24 Junction Road, Croydon, Surrey
Death 1951 (age 71-72) Croydon Surrey1
May Day Hospital, Croydon, Surrey

Child 1: Marie Louise HATTIN

Name: Marie Louise HATTIN1
Sex: Female
Birth Q3 1902 Croydon Surrey1,7
Death Q3 1902 (age -1-0) Croydon Surrey8

Child 2: Vera Violet HATTIN

Name: Vera Violet HATTIN1
Sex: Female
Spouse: Harry Valentine BRUFORD (1908- )
Birth 19 Dec 1908 Croydon Surrey1,9
Death 15 Jan 1993 (age 84)

Child 3: Kathleen HATTIN

Name: Kathleen HATTIN1
Sex: Female
Birth 25 Jun 1911 Croydon Surrey1,10
Death 1994 (age 82-83) Croydon Surrey1
May Day Hospital, Croydon, Surrey

Child 4: ? HATTIN

Name: ? HATTIN1
Sex: Unknown
Nickname: Buster
Birth c. 19131
Death c. 1915 (age 2)1

Sources

1Vivien Boyle, "Email from Vivien Boyle to Graham Hoadly 2005".
Vivien Boyle is the grandaughter of William Linkworth Hattin born 1863 in Charlwood, Surrey. It is possible that William was a first cousin of Edward John Hattin.
Assessment: Questionable.
Graham Hoadly.
2"Information from Free Births, Marriages, and Deaths website: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/" (Internet). Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Name: Hattin, William Linkworth
Record Type: Marriages
Quarter: March
Year: 1901
District: Croydon
County: Surrey
Volume: 2a
Page: 315

Name Year Quarter Record Type District County

Catt, Mary Ann 1901 March Marriages Croydon Surrey
Hattin, William Linkworth 1901 March Marriages Croydon Surrey
Internet. Call Number: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/ (electronic).
3"Census 1871 (William Linkworth Hattin) Burstow, Surrey RG10/834/6/3".
Text From Source: William Hattin Head 39 Surrey Croydon
Ann Hattin Wife 34 Surrey Charlwood
Elizabeth Ann Hattin Dau 11 Surrey Croydon
Sarah Jane Hattin Dau 9 Surrey Merstham
William Hattin Son 7 Surrey Charlwood
Alfred John Hattin Son 3 Surrey Charlwood
George Thomas Hattin Son 1 Surrey Burstow
Assessment: Primary evidence.
4"Census 1881 (William Linkworth Hattin) Bletchingley, Surrey RG11/803/41/17".
Text From Source: William Hattin Head Mar 56 Surrey Croydon
Ann do. Wife Mar 44 Do. Charlwood
William do. Son Unm 18 Do. Do.
Alfred do. Son Unm 14 Do. Do.
George do. Son Unm 12 Do. Burstow
Adalade do. Dau 9 Do. Bletchingley
Edward do. Son 7 Do. Do.
Frank do. Son 4 Do. Do.
Emma do. Dau 2 Do. Do.
James Kemp Visitor Unm 35 Surrey Wadhurst (Ag. Lab.)
Assessment: Primary evidence.
5"Census 1891 (William L. Hattin) Dorking, Surrey RG12/576/12a/22".
Text From Source: William L. Hatten Head Sussex Charlwood
Eliza Do. Wife Surrey Dorking
Evelyn Do. Daur Do. Do.
Assessment: Primary evidence.
6"Census 1901 (William Linkworth Hattin) Croydon Surrey RG13/636/118/8".
Text From Source: William Hattin Head 38 Surrey Charlwood
Mary Do. Wife 22 Sussex Hastings
Evelyn Do. Daur 10 Surrey Dorking
Cyril Do. Son 8 Do. Do.
George Do. Son 2 Do. Croydon
Assessment: Primary evidence.
7"Information from Free Births, Marriages, and Deaths website: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/" (Internet). Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Name: Hattin, Marie Louise
Record Type: Births
Quarter: September
Year: 1902
District: Croydon
County: Surrey
Volume: 2a
Page: 295
Internet. Call Number: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/ (electronic).
8Ibid. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Name: Hattin, Marie Louise
Record Type: Deaths
Age at death: 0
Quarter: September
Year: 1902
District: Croydon
County: Surrey
Volume: 2a
Page: 157
9Ibid. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Name: HATTIN, Vera Violet
Record Type: Births
Quarter: March
Year: 1909
District: Croydon
County: Surrey
Volume: 2a
Page: 248
10Ibid. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Name: Hattin, Kathleen
Record Type: Births
Quarter: September
Year: 1911
District: Croydon
County: Surrey
Volume: 2a
Page: 516