See also

Family of Robert Macey DYER and Ellen Elizabeth LEGGE

Husband: Robert Macey DYER (1869-1946)
Wife: Ellen Elizabeth LEGGE (1871- )
Children: Dorothy Macey DYER (1897-c. 1970)
Marriage 17 Feb 1897 Hampstead, London1
St James's, Hampstead, London

Husband: Robert Macey DYER

picture

Robert Macey DYER

picture

Robert Macey DYER

Name: Robert Macey DYER
Sex: Male
Father: Albert Robert DYER (1839-1871)
Mother: Emma Mary MACEY (1840-1919)
Birth 17 Nov 1869 Stepney, London2
Christening 12 Dec 1869 (age 0) Stepney, London
Saint Thomas, Stepney, London
IGI Individual Record FamilySearchâ„¢ International Genealogical Index v5.0
British Isles
Search Results | Download | Pedigree

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


ROBERT MACEY DYER
Male


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event(s):
Birth: 17 NOV 1869

Christening: 12 DEC 1869 Saint Thomas, Stepney, London, England

Death:
Burial:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parents:
Father: ALBERT ROBERT DYER Family
Mother: EMMA MARY


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.

No source document or additional information exists.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source Information:
Batch No.: Dates: Source Call No.: Type: Printout Call No.: Type:

C067881 1840 - 1876 0597931 Film 6903901 Film


Sheet: 00
Occupation Telegraphist3
Death 1946 (age 76-77) Pietermaritzburg, South Africa3

Wife: Ellen Elizabeth LEGGE

picture

Ellen Elizabeth LEGGE, c. 1905, age 34

Name: Ellen Elizabeth LEGGE
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth Q4 1871 Bedminster4,5

Child 1: Dorothy Macey DYER

picture

Dorothy Macey DYER

picture

Dorothy Macey DYER

Name: Dorothy Macey DYER4
Sex: Female
Nickname: Doff
Spouse: John Leslie SMITH (c. 1895-c. 1970)
Birth 10 Dec 1897 Pietermaritzburg, South Africa3
Religion C of E
Death c. 1970 (age 72-73) Pietermaritzburg, South Africa3

Note on Husband: Robert Macey DYER

Only two when father died. Was sent to Orphan Working School, Maitland Park, London. Trained in the Post Office as a telegraphist. Emigrated to South Africa (Natal) in 1890. Became Chief Superintendant of PMBurg Post Office. Excelled at rifle shooting.3

Sources

1"Information from Free Births, Marriages, and Deaths website: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/" (Internet). Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Marriages Mar 1897 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dyer Robert Macey Hampstead 1a 989
Legge Ellen Elizabeth Hampstead 1a 989
Internet. Call Number: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/ (electronic).
2Ibid. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Births Dec 1869 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DYER Robert Macey Stepney 1c 511
3Tristan Dyer, "Tristan Dyer Family Tree".
GenesReunited.
4Ibid. Assessment: Questionable.
Only designated as questionable as I have not done all the research myself.
5"Information from Free Births, Marriages, and Deaths website: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/" (Internet). Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Births Dec 1871 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Legge Ellen Elizabeth Bedminster 5c 702
Internet. Call Number: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/ (electronic).