See also

Family of Albert Frederick COLES and Florence Ann HODGSON

Husband: Albert Frederick COLES (1890-1960)
Wife: Florence Ann HODGSON (1899-1975)
Marriage 1922 Lancaster1

Husband: Albert Frederick COLES

picture

Albert Frederick COLES

Name: Albert Frederick COLES2
Sex: Male
Father: William COLES (1852-1910)
Mother: Margaret Elizabeth ALLEN (c. 1857- )
Birth Q4 1890 Silverdale, Lancashire2,3
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 10) Colesberg, Ormside, Westmoreland2
RG13/4914/80/26
Death 1960 (age 69-70) Arnside, Westmoreland

Wife: Florence Ann HODGSON

picture

Florence Ann HODGSON

Name: Florence Ann HODGSON
Sex: Female
Nickname: Flossie
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1899
Death 1975 (age 75-76) Arnside, Westmoreland

Note on Husband: Albert Frederick COLES

Albert F took over his fathers building business and built quite a lot of houses in Arnside.My father worked for him for a short while, you will have guessed from the house name Colesberg that this was the family home.

 

Albert married but only had a daughter4

Sources

1"FreeBMD Website" (http://freebmd.rootsweb.com). Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Marriages Dec 1922 (>99%)

Coles Albert F Hodgson Lancaster 8e 1607
HODGSON Florence A Coles Lancaster 8e 1607
2Public Record Office, "www.census.pro.gov.uk - 1901 Census" (Internet).
Internet. Call Number: http://www.census.pro.gov.uk (electronic).
3"Information from Free Births, Marriages, and Deaths website: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/" (Internet). Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Births Dec 1890 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Coles Albert Frederick Lancaster 8e 711
Internet. Call Number: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/ (electronic).
4Ann Jones, "Info supplied by Ann Jones (nee) Druce".
Text From Source: I am the grand daughter of Emma Leona Kate Coles. She and the family lived at colesberg in Arnside ,which is a small village on Morcambe Bay.The Coles name still continues through the line from Robert.

I have sent you two photos of Kate Coles . The one of her wedding has three of the Coles women on, Kate who is getting married her mother who is the lady behind the one at the front and the brides maid on the left is Margaret Elizabeth Coles who is Berthas daughter. Albert F took over his fathers building business and built quite a lot of houses in Arnside.My father worked for him for a short while, you will have guessed from the house name Colesberg that this was the family home.Bertha married Peter Craig, Cissey never married, Louie married a Coulston and their youngest son was killed flying a glider into Holland. Albert married but only had a daughter so that the remaining Coles come from Roberts line.He married twice, his first wife died of cancer and he married her nurse.
Cit. Date: 7 March 2007. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Graham Hoadly.