See also

Family of Richard Wythen JONES and Mary Jane JONES

Husband: Richard Wythen JONES (1886-1939)
Wife: Mary Jane JONES (1890-1933)
Children: Wythen JONES (1920-1920)
Robert Lloyd JONES (1924-1990)
Margaret Mary JONES (1926-1996)
Marriage Q3 1918 Great Ness, Salop1

Husband: Richard Wythen JONES

picture

Richard Wythen JONES

picture

Richard Wythen JONES

Name: Richard Wythen JONES
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth Q3 1886 Alberbury, Shropshire2
Death Q2 1939 (age 52) Oswestry, Shropshire3

Wife: Mary Jane JONES

picture

Mary Jane JONES

picture

Mary Jane JONES, c. 1894, age 4

picture

Mary Jane JONES

picture

Mary Jane JONES

picture

Mary Jane JONES

picture

Mary Jane JONES, 1894, age 4

Name: Mary Jane JONES
Sex: Female
Nickname: Cissie
Father: Joseph JONES (1855?-1906)
Mother: Elizabeth Mary LLOYD (1864-1896)
Birth 18 Jul 1890 Ruyton XI Towns, Shropshire
Baptism 8 Aug 1890 (age 0) Ruyton XI Towns, Shropshire4
Parish Church
Residence 8 Aug 1890 (age 0) Ruyton XI Towns, Shropshire4
Admiral Benbow Inn, Church Street
Census 5 Apr 1891 (age 8 mns) West Felton, Shropshire5
Beech Villa, West Felton, Shropshire
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 10) Great Ness, Salop6
Lower Hopton
Death 31 Aug 1933 (age 43) Oswestry, Shropshire7

Child 1: Wythen JONES

Name: Wythen JONES
Sex: Male
Birth 13 Aug 1920
Death 28 Sep 1920 (age 0)

Child 2: Robert Lloyd JONES

picture

Robert Lloyd JONES

Name: Robert Lloyd JONES
Sex: Male
Birth 9 Feb 1924
Death 9 May 1990 (age 66) Llynclys Hall

Child 3: Margaret Mary JONES

picture

Margaret Mary JONES, 1947, age 21

picture

Margaret Mary JONES

Name: Margaret Mary JONES
Sex: Female
Birth 4 Feb 1926 Oswestry, Shropshire8
Census 29 Sep 1939 (age 13) Oswestry, Shropshire9
Queen Park School Queens Road
Occupation 29 Sep 1939 (age 13) At School; Oswestry, Shropshire9
Death 2 Dec 1996 (age 70) Cwmnantymeichiaid, Montgomeryshire

Sources

1"Information from Free Births, Marriages, and Deaths website: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/" (Internet). Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source:
Surname First name(s) Spouse District Vol Page
Marriages Sep 1918 (>99%)

Jones Mary J Jones Oswestry 6a 1576
Jones Richard W Jones Oswestry 6a 1576
Internet. Call Number: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/ (electronic).
2Ibid. Assessment: Questionable.
Text From Source: Births Sep 1886 (>99%)

Jones Richard Withen Atcham 6a 643
3Ibid. Assessment: Questionable.
Text From Source: Deaths Jun 1939 (>99%)
Jones Richard W 52 Oswestry 6a 811
4"Baptism Ruyton XI Towns, Shropshire (Parish Church) 8 Aug 1890 Mary Jane JONES" (531 Page 67).
Text From Source: Baptisms at Parish Church, Ruyton XI Towns, Shropshire
No. 531 Page 67
When baptized: 8 Aug 1890
Child's Christian Name: Mary Jane
Parents' Christian Names: Joseph and Elizabeth Mary
Parents' Surname: JONES
Quality, Trade or Profession: Inn Keeper
By whom the ceremony was performed: J. R. Threlfall - A. Curate
Born: 18 Jul 1890
Presumably the family were living at The Admiral Benbow Inn, Church Street, Ruyton at the time of the birth and Christening.
picture

Source: Baptism Ruyton XI Towns, Shropshire (Parish Church) 8 Aug 1890 Mary Jane JONES, Baptism Ruyton XI Towns, Shropshire (Parish Church) 8 Aug 1890 Mary Jane JONES

5"Census 1891 (Joseph Jones) West Felton, Shropshire RG12/2114/85/9".
Text From Source: 901 Census Template FH

CENSUS DATE: 5 April 1891
CENSUS ADDRESS: West Felton
CENSUS REF NO: RG12/2114/85/9

Name Rel: to head Condition Age Profession Where Born

Joseph Jones Head M 35 Castrator, Vet Salop, Kinnerley
Elizabeth M Jones Wife M 26 Salop, Great Ness
John E Jones 2 Salop, Great Ness
Mary Jane Jones Dau S 8m Salop, Ruyton XI Towns
Anna Lloyd Sister In LawS 35 Salop, Great Ness
6"Census 1901 (Joseph Jones) Great Ness, Salop RG13/2551/34/4".
Text From Source: 1901 Census Template FH

CENSUS DATE: 31 March 1901
CENSUS ADDRESS: Lower Hopton
CENSUS REF NO: RG13/2551/34/4/

Name Rel: to head Condition Age Profession Where Born

Joseph Jones Head M 46 Castrator, Vet Salop, Kinnerley
Mary Jane Jones Dau S 10 Salop, Ruyton XI Towns
Frederick Thos. Jones Son S 9 Salop, West Felton
Joseph R. Jones Son S 7 Salop, Great Ness
Evelyn Deakin Visitor S 6 Salop, Great Ness
7"FreeBMD Website" (http://freebmd.rootsweb.com). Assessment: Questionable.
Text From Source: Deaths Sep 1933 (>99%)

Jones Mary J 43 Oswestry 6a 636
8Ibid. Assessment: Questionable.
Text From Source: Births Mar 1926 (>99%)
Jones Margaret M Jones Oswestry 6a 1004
9"Census 1939 Oswestry, Shropshire RG101/5179I/016/27 Letter Code: OIJA" (RG101/5179I/016/27 Letter Code: OIJA).
Text From Source: Name of person,Status,Gender,Birthdate,Condition,Occupation,Comments
Margaret M (LEWIS) JONES,I,F,4 Feb 1926,S,At School,
picture

Source: Census 1939 Oswestry, Shropshire RG101/5179I/016/27 Letter Code: OIJA, Census UK 1939 RG101/5179I/016/27 Letter Code: OIJA