See also

Family of William OLLEY and Jessie BUNTON

Husband: William OLLEY (1882- )
Wife: Jessie BUNTON (1881- )
Children: Ashley Albert OLLEY (1903- )
William Stanley OLLEY (1905-1975)
Barbara Lucy OLLEY (1908- )
Marriage 9 Feb 1902 Mile End1,2,3
Mar 1902 Mile End 1c 531

Husband: William OLLEY

Name: William OLLEY
Sex: Male
Father: George OLLEY ( - )
Mother: Mary Catherine CONNOR (1861?- )
Birth Q2 1882 Holloway, London4
Occupation Butcher
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 29) Stepney, London5
138, Salmon's Lane, Limehouse, Stepney, London
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 28-29) Provision Merchant; Stepney, London5

Wife: Jessie BUNTON

picture

Jessie BUNTON

Name: Jessie BUNTON
Sex: Female
Father: Edward Albert BUNTON (1844- )
Mother: Mary Ann WADDEN (1838- )
Birth Q1 1881 Limehouse, Middlesex6
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 29) Stepney, London5
138, Salmon's Lane, Limehouse, Stepney, London
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 30) Assistant in business; Stepney, London5

Child 1: Ashley Albert OLLEY

Name: Ashley Albert OLLEY7
Sex: Male
Birth 1903 Poplar, London8
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 8) Stepney, London5
138, Salmon's Lane, Limehouse, Stepney, London

Child 2: William Stanley OLLEY

picture

William Stanley OLLEY

picture

Spouse: Winifred Doris HOADLY

picture

Spouse: Winifred Doris HOADLY, 1916, age 10

picture

Spouse: Winifred Doris HOADLY

picture

Spouse: Winifred Doris HOADLY

picture

Spouse: Winifred Doris HOADLY

picture

Spouse: Winifred Doris HOADLY, c. 1924, age 18

picture

Spouse: Winifred Doris HOADLY, c. 1924, age 18

picture

Spouse: Winifred Doris HOADLY, c. 1921, age 15

picture

Spouse: Winifred Doris HOADLY, c. 1921, age 15

Name: William Stanley OLLEY
Sex: Male
Spouse: Winifred Doris HOADLY (1906-1983)
Birth 6 Jan 1905 Walthamstow, Essex9
Occupation Meat Salesman / Butcher / Shop Keeper / Sailor10
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 6) Stepney, London5
138, Salmon's Lane, Limehouse, Stepney, London
Residence 1932 (age 26-27) Stepney, London11
59 Clemence Street, Stepney, London
Census 29 Sep 1939 (age 34) Barking M.B., Essex, England12
56 Ripple Road
Occupation 29 Sep 1939 (age 34) Master Butcher ; Barking M.B., Essex, England12
Death 7 Feb 1975 (age 70) Bishop's Stortford, Essex

Child 3: Barbara Lucy OLLEY

Name: Barbara Lucy OLLEY7
Sex: Female
Nickname: Girlie
Birth Q4 1908 Poplar, London13
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 2) Stepney, London5
138, Salmon's Lane, Limehouse, Stepney, London

Sources

1"Information from Free Births, Marriages, and Deaths website: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/" (Internet).
Internet. Call Number: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/ (electronic).
2Ibid. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Name Year Quarter District County Volume Page

Bunton, Jessie 1902 March Mile End Old Town London Middlesex 1c 531

Olley, William 1902 March Mile End Old Town London Middlesex 1c 531
3"William Olley & Jessie Bunton 1902".
picture

Source: William Olley & Jessie Bunton 1902, William Olley & Jessie Bunton 1902

4"Information from Free Births, Marriages, and Deaths website: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/" (Internet). Assessment: Questionable.
Text From Source: Births Jun 1882 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OLLEY William Islington 1b 223
Internet. Call Number: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/ (electronic).
5"Census 1911 (William Olley) Stepney, London RG14/PN1561".
Text From Source: Name: Relationship to head: Marital Status: Years married: Sex: Age in 1911: Occupation: Where born:
OLLEY, WILLIAM HEAD MARRIED M 29 PROVISION MERCHANT HOLLOWAY
OLLEY, JESSIE WIFE MARRIED 9 F 29 ASSISTANT IN BUSINESS LIMEHOUSE
OLLEY, ALBERT ASHLEY SON M 8 POPLAR
OLLEY, WILLIAM STANLEY SON M 6 WALTHAMSTON
OLLEY, BARBARA LUCY DAUGHTER F 2 POPLAR

OLLEY JESSIE (RG14PN1561 RG78PN55 RD20 SD2 ED14 SN25)
Address 138 SALMONS LANE LIMEHOUSE County London
District Stepney Subdistrict Limehouse
Enumeration District 14 Parish
6"Information from Free Births, Marriages, and Deaths website: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/" (Internet). Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Births Mar 1881 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUNTON Jessie Stepney 1c 496
Internet. Call Number: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/ (electronic).
7Robert Charles Hoadly, "Info supplied by R. C. Hoadly".
Text From Source: Info supplied by R. C. Hoadly
Graham Hoadly.
8"Information from Free Births, Marriages, and Deaths website: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/" (Internet). Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Births Mar 1903 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Olley Ashley Albert Poplar 1c 684
Internet. Call Number: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/ (electronic).
9Ibid. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Births Mar 1905 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Olley William Stanley W. Ham 4a 492
10Pam Kinsella, "Information supplied by Pamela Ann Kinsella".
Text From Source: Information supplied by Pamela Ann Kinsella
Graham Hoadly.
11"Winifred Olley Electoral register 1932".
picture

Source: Winifred Olley Electoral register 1932, Winifred Olley 1932

12"Census 1939 Barking M.B., Essex, England RG101/1054J/019/13 Letter Code: CCDI" (RG101/1054J/019/13 Letter Code: CCDI).
Text From Source: Name of person,Status,Gender,Birthdate,Condition,Occupation,Comments
William Stanley OLLEY,,M,6 Jan 1905,M,Master Butcher ,
picture

Source: Census 1939 Barking M.B., Essex, England RG101/1054J/019/13 Letter Code: CCDI, Census UK 1939 RG101/1054J/019/13 Letter Code: CCDI

13"Information from Free Births, Marriages, and Deaths website: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/" (Internet). Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Births Dec 1908 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Olley Barbara Lucy Poplar 1c 549
Internet. Call Number: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/ (electronic).