See also

Family of Reg NEWMAN and Violet Campbell COOPER

Husband: Reg NEWMAN (1896- )
Wife: Violet Campbell COOPER (1902- )

Husband: Reg NEWMAN

picture

Reg NEWMAN

picture

Reg NEWMAN

Name: Reg NEWMAN1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1896
Religion English Orthodox Jew1
Emigration 27 Oct 1928 (age 31-32) from London, Middlesex to Sydney, NSW, Australia2
86 Canobie Road, Honor Oak, London SW3
Occupation Hairdresser

Wife: Violet Campbell COOPER

picture

Violet Campbell COOPER

picture

Violet Campbell COOPER, c. 1921, age 19

picture

Violet Campbell COOPER

picture

Violet Campbell COOPER, 1921, age 19

Name: Violet Campbell COOPER1,3
Sex: Female
Nickname: Cissie
Father: Arthur Ebenezer COOPER (1877-1953)
Mother: Ellen Campbell STANBROUGH (1877-1964)
Birth Q1 1902 Camberwell, London1,4
Mar 1902 Camberwell 1d 916
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 9) Mitcham, Surrey5
Lyndhurst, Graham Road, Mitcham, Surrey
Emigration 14 Jan 1921 (age 18-19) to Sydney, NSW, Australia6
Emigration 27 Oct 1928 (age 26) from London, Middlesex to Sydney, NSW, Australia7
86 Canobie Road, Honor Oak, London SW3

Note on Husband: Reg NEWMAN (1)

Reg was an English Orthodox Jew8

Note on Husband: Reg NEWMAN (2)

27 October 1928

 

Emigrated to Sydney, Australia on the Oronsay - Orient Line.

Note on Wife: Violet Campbell COOPER - shared note

Had one child.Cissy now dead [1997]

Sources

1Mrs Jan Cooper, "Information supplied by Mrs Jan Cooper".
Text From Source: Information supplied by Mrs Jan Cooper, of Pymble, NSW, Australia.
Graham Hoadly.
2"FindMyPast". Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: passenger transcript details
Name: Mr R NEWMAN
Date of departure: 27 October 1928
Port of departure: London
Passenger destination port: Sydney, Australia
Passenger destination: Sydney, Australia

Date of Birth: 1896 (calculated from age)
Age: 32
Marital status: Married
Sex: Male
Occupation: Hairdresser
Passenger recorded on: Page 21 of 41
Travelled on the Orient Line Ship - the Oronsay
3"Information from Free Births, Marriages, and Deaths website: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/" (Internet).
Internet. Call Number: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/ (electronic).
4Ibid. Text From Source: Personal Information What to do next?

Name: Cooper, Violet Campbell
Record Type: Births
Quarter: March
Year: 1902
District: Camberwell (1837-1919)
County: London Surrey
Volume: 1d
Page: 916
5"Census 1911 (Arthur Ebenezer Cooper) Mitcham, Surrey RG14/PN3436".
Text From Source: Name: Relationship to head: Marital Status: Years married: Sex: Age in 1911: Occupation: Where born:
COOPER, ARTHUR EBENEZER HEAD MARRIED M 34 GLOVE CLEANER LONDON OLD KENT RD
COOPER, ELLEN CAMPBELL WIFE MARRIED 12 F 34 ASSISTING IN THE BUSINESS KENT SURREY ST PAUL DEPTFORD
COOPER, GLADYS HENRIETTA DAUGHTER F 10 SCHOOL SURREY PECKHAM
COOPER, VIOLET CAMPBELL DAUGHTER F 9 SURREY PECKHAM
COOPER, REGINALD ARTHUR SON M 4 SURREY MITCHAM
COOPER, PHYLLIS MARJORIE DAUGHTER F 2 SURREY MITCHAM
COUSINS, ELIZABETH FLORENCE SERVANT SINGLE F 25 GENERAL SERVANT DOMESTIC SURREY MITCHAM

COOPER ARTHUR EBENEZER (RG14PN3436 RG78PN129 RD39 SD6 ED16 SN180)
Address LYNDHURST GRAHAM ROAD MITCHAM County Surrey
District Croydon Subdistrict Mitcham
Enumeration District 16 Parish Mitcham
picture

Source: Census 1911 (Arthur Ebenezer Cooper) Mitcham, Surrey RG14/PN3436, Arthur Ebenezer Cooper 1911

6"FindMyPast". Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Passenger transcript details

Name: Arthur Ebenezer COOPER
Date of departure: 14 January 1921
Port of departure: London
Passenger destination port: Sydney, Australia
Passenger destination: Sydney, Australia

Date of Birth: 1878 (calculated from age)
Age: 43
Marital status: Married
Sex: Male
Occupation: Dry Cleaner
Passenger recorded on: Page 23 of 31





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


The following people with the same last name travelled on this voyage: -

Douglas Graham COOPER Page 23 of 31 View transcript
Gladys Henrietta COOPER Page 23 of 31 View transcript
Helen Campbell COOPER Page 23 of 31 View transcript
Phylis Marjorie COOPER Page 23 of 31 View transcript
Reginald Arthur COOPER Page 23 of 31 View transcript
Violet Henrietta COOPER Page 23 of 31 View transcript



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Ship:
Official Number:
Master's name:
Steamship Line:
Where bound:
Square feet:
Registered tonnage:
Passengers on voyage:
BORDA
135340
Capt J Mciborland
P & O Branch Service
Australia
21.495
7036
1087
Travelled on the P & O Branch Service ship the Borda
7Ibid. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: passenger transcript details
Name: Mrs V NEWMAN
Date of departure: 27 October 1928
Port of departure: London
Passenger destination port: Sydney, Australia
Passenger destination: Sydney, Australia

Date of Birth: 1902 (calculated from age)
Age: 26
Marital status: Married
Sex: Female
Occupation: Housewife
Passenger recorded on: Page 21 of 41
Travelled on the Orient Line Ship - the Oronsay
8Mrs Jan Cooper, "Information supplied by Mrs Jan Cooper".
Text From Source: Information supplied by Mrs Jan Cooper, of Pymble, NSW, Australia.
Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Graham Hoadly.