See also

Family of Frederick George PAYNE and Frances Violet HUTCHINSON

Husband: Frederick George PAYNE (1890-1980)
Wife: Frances Violet HUTCHINSON (1891-1961)
Children: Robert Frederick Albert PAYNE (1912-1981)
Violet Doreen PAYNE (1914-1958)
John Lewis PAYNE (1926-1982)
Marriage Q4 1911 Greenwich, Deptford, Kent1

Husband: Frederick George PAYNE

picture

Frederick George PAYNE

picture

Frederick George PAYNE

picture

Frederick George PAYNE, c. 1930, age 40

Name: Frederick George PAYNE
Sex: Male
Nickname: Pitch
Father: John Boon PAYNE (1855- )
Mother: Hannah TAPPIN (1857-c. 1943)
Birth 18 Dec 1890 57 Lugard Road, Peckham, Camberwell, St Mark, Surrey2
Christening 1 Feb 1891 (age 0) St Mark's Church, Peckham, Camberwell, Surrey2
Census 5 Apr 1891 (age 0) 57 Lugard Road, Peckham, Camberwell, St Mark, Surrey
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 10) 57 Lugard Road, Peckham, Camberwell, St Mark, Surrey3
RG13/505/162/23
Occupation Chauffeur
Death 2 Jul 1980 (age 89) Roehampton4
Queen Mary's Hospital, Roehampton
Burial 1980 Gunnersbury5
Gunnersbury Cemetery
Plot 201 MB (buried with Vi)

Wife: Frances Violet HUTCHINSON

picture

Frances Violet HUTCHINSON, 1938, age 47

Name: Frances Violet HUTCHINSON5
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 11 Jan 18915
Death 27 Sep 1961 (age 70)5

Child 1: Robert Frederick Albert PAYNE

picture

Robert Frederick Albert PAYNE, c. 1962, age 50

picture

Robert Frederick Albert PAYNE, 1938, age 25

picture

Robert Frederick Albert PAYNE, c. 1930, age 18

picture

Spouse: Lily Rickham REED, 1938, age 26

Name: Robert Frederick Albert PAYNE4
Sex: Male
Spouse: Lily Rickham REED (1911-2002)
Birth 2 Dec 19124
Death 21 Jul 1981 (age 68)4

Child 2: Violet Doreen PAYNE

picture

Violet Doreen PAYNE, 1938, age 24

Name: Violet Doreen PAYNE6
Sex: Female
Nickname: Dimmie
Birth 5 May 19144
Occupation Dancer6
Death 1958 (age 43-44)4

Child 3: John Lewis PAYNE

picture

John Lewis PAYNE

Name: John Lewis PAYNE4
Sex: Male
Nickname: Goy
Birth 23 Jan 19264
Death 1982 (age 55-56)4

Note on Husband: Frederick George PAYNE

Fred had three children:-

 

Robert my father

 

Violet called Dimmie or Dim

 

John Lewis always called Goysha or Goy.The Paynes were great on nicknames.

 

Grandad was always called Pitch, it's a long story.

 

Grandad was born in 1890 and died in 1980,he was determined to reach 90.

 

All the Payne grandchildren, there are 6 of us, get together very often and we are all very close because we had such a very close family upbringing.

 

My sister Gillian lives in Australia but comes home a least once a year,She is due home in 6 weeks.

 

What information would you like ? My e mail address is beresford2003@beeb.net

regards Roma Beresford (nee Payne)

Sources

1GRO Indexes.
Text From Source: BMD Search result details

Civil Registration event: Marriage
Name: JAMES, Benjamin
Registration District: Help St. George Hanover Square
County: London
Year of Registration: 1853
Quarter of Registration: Apr-May-Jun
Spouse's last name: Not available before 1912
Volume No: Help 1A
Page No: Help 343

BMD Search result details

Civil Registration event: Marriage
Name: STOREY, Jane
Registration District: Help St. George Hanover Square
County: London
Year of Registration: 1853
Quarter of Registration: Apr-May-Jun
Spouse's last name: Not available before 1912
Volume No: Help 1A
Page No: Help 343
Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Dec 1911

Frances V. Hutchinson
Frederick G. Payne

Greenwich 1d 1848
Family Records Centre, 1 Myddleton Street, LONDON, EC1R 1UW. Tel: 020 8392 5300.
2St Mark's Parish Register, Peckham (Microfilm at London Metropolitan Archive).
Text From Source: St Mark's Parish Register, Peckham
London Metropolitan Archives, 40 Northampton Road, London, EC1R 0HB. Tel: 020 7332 3820.
3Public Record Office, "www.census.pro.gov.uk - 1901 Census" (Internet).
Internet. Call Number: http://www.census.pro.gov.uk (electronic).
4Roma Beresford, "Roma Beresford email".
Roma is a Great Grand-daughter of John Boon Payne and Hannah Stephenson, via their son, Frederick George Payne.
Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Graham Hoadly.
5Roma Beresford, "Info suppled by Roma Beresford Great Grandaughter of Hannah Tappin" (emails from Roma Beresford to Graham Hoadly April 2005). Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Graham Hoadly.
6Norman Hoadly, "Information supplied by Norman Hoadly".
Text From Source: Information supplied by Norman Hoadly