See also

Family of George WARD and Phyllis Marjorie COOPER

Husband: George WARD ( - )
Wife: Phyllis Marjorie COOPER (1909- )

Husband: George WARD

Name: George WARD1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -

Wife: Phyllis Marjorie COOPER

Name: Phyllis Marjorie COOPER
Sex: Female
Nickname: Madge
Father: Arthur Ebenezer COOPER (1877-1953)
Mother: Ellen Campbell STANBROUGH (1877-1964)
Birth Q1 1909 "Lyndhurst", Graham Road, Mitcham, Surrey, England1,2
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 2) Mitcham, Surrey3
Lyndhurst, Graham Road, Mitcham, Surrey
Emigration 14 Jan 1921 (age 11-12) from London, Middlesex to Sydney, NSW, Australia4
Emigration 27 Oct 1928 (age 18) from London, Middlesex to Sydney, NSW, Australia5
86 Canobie Road, Honor Oak, London SW3

Note on Wife: Phyllis Marjorie COOPER - shared note

Known as "Madge".

Had three children

Sources

1Mrs Jan Cooper, "Information supplied by Mrs Jan Cooper".
Text From Source: Information supplied by Mrs Jan Cooper, of Pymble, NSW, Australia.
Graham Hoadly.
2"Information from Free Births, Marriages, and Deaths website: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/" (Internet). Text From Source: Personal Information What to do next?

Name: COOPER, Phyllis Marjorie
Record Type: Births
Quarter: March
Year: 1909
District: Croydon
County: Surrey
Volume: 2a
Page: 371
Internet. Call Number: http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/ (electronic).
3"Census 1911 (Arthur Ebenezer Cooper) Mitcham, Surrey RG14/PN3436".
Text From Source: Name: Relationship to head: Marital Status: Years married: Sex: Age in 1911: Occupation: Where born:
COOPER, ARTHUR EBENEZER HEAD MARRIED M 34 GLOVE CLEANER LONDON OLD KENT RD
COOPER, ELLEN CAMPBELL WIFE MARRIED 12 F 34 ASSISTING IN THE BUSINESS KENT SURREY ST PAUL DEPTFORD
COOPER, GLADYS HENRIETTA DAUGHTER F 10 SCHOOL SURREY PECKHAM
COOPER, VIOLET CAMPBELL DAUGHTER F 9 SURREY PECKHAM
COOPER, REGINALD ARTHUR SON M 4 SURREY MITCHAM
COOPER, PHYLLIS MARJORIE DAUGHTER F 2 SURREY MITCHAM
COUSINS, ELIZABETH FLORENCE SERVANT SINGLE F 25 GENERAL SERVANT DOMESTIC SURREY MITCHAM

COOPER ARTHUR EBENEZER (RG14PN3436 RG78PN129 RD39 SD6 ED16 SN180)
Address LYNDHURST GRAHAM ROAD MITCHAM County Surrey
District Croydon Subdistrict Mitcham
Enumeration District 16 Parish Mitcham
picture

Source: Census 1911 (Arthur Ebenezer Cooper) Mitcham, Surrey RG14/PN3436, Arthur Ebenezer Cooper 1911

4"FindMyPast". Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: Passenger transcript details

Name: Arthur Ebenezer COOPER
Date of departure: 14 January 1921
Port of departure: London
Passenger destination port: Sydney, Australia
Passenger destination: Sydney, Australia

Date of Birth: 1878 (calculated from age)
Age: 43
Marital status: Married
Sex: Male
Occupation: Dry Cleaner
Passenger recorded on: Page 23 of 31





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


The following people with the same last name travelled on this voyage: -

Douglas Graham COOPER Page 23 of 31 View transcript
Gladys Henrietta COOPER Page 23 of 31 View transcript
Helen Campbell COOPER Page 23 of 31 View transcript
Phylis Marjorie COOPER Page 23 of 31 View transcript
Reginald Arthur COOPER Page 23 of 31 View transcript
Violet Henrietta COOPER Page 23 of 31 View transcript



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Ship:
Official Number:
Master's name:
Steamship Line:
Where bound:
Square feet:
Registered tonnage:
Passengers on voyage:
BORDA
135340
Capt J Mciborland
P & O Branch Service
Australia
21.495
7036
1087
Travelled on the P & O Branch Service ship the Borda
5Ibid. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: passenger transcript details
Name: Miss P M COOPER
Date of departure: 27 October 1928
Port of departure: London
Passenger destination port: Sydney, Australia
Passenger destination: Sydney, Australia

Date of Birth: 1910 (calculated from age)
Age: 18
Marital status:
Sex: Female
Occupation: Domestic
Passenger recorded on: Page 21 of 41
Travelled on the Orient Line Ship - the Oronsay