See also

Family of William JENKINS and Mary Ann STILL

Husband: William JENKINS (c. 1823- )
Wife: Mary Ann STILL (1833- )
Marriage 20 Apr 1865 Staplehurst, Kent1
Staplehurst Parish Church, Staplehurst, Kent

Husband: William JENKINS

Name: William JENKINS2
Sex: Male
Father: John JENKINS ( -bef1865)
Mother: -
Birth c. 1823 Margate Kent3
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 57-58) 8 Selden Road, Broadwater, Sussex
RG11/1115/50/51
Occupation Gentleman2

Wife: Mary Ann STILL

picture

Mary Ann STILL

Name: Mary Ann STILL4,5
Sex: Female
Nickname: Polly
Father: George STILL (1794-1869)
Mother: Mary Ann OSBORNE (1809?-1864)
Birth 1833 Staplehurst, Kent4
Christening 15 May 1833 (age 0) Staplehurst Parish Church, Staplehurst, Kent4
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 8) Staplehurst, Kent6
Bletchingly Farm, Staplehurst, Kent
Census 7 Apr 1861 (age 26) Staplehurst, Kent7
Bletchingly Farm "Farm House", Staplehurst, Kent
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 47-48) 8 Selden Road, Broadwater, Sussex
RG11/1115/50/51

Sources

1Staplehurst Marriage Registers.
Text From Source: Staplehurst Marriage Registers, Kent Archive Office, Maidstone
Assessment: Primary evidence.
Text From Source: Staplehurst Parish Register

Page 171

1865 Marriage Solemnized at The Parish Church in the Parish of Staplehurst in the County of Kent
No: 341
When Married: April 20th
Name and Surname: William Jenkins
Age: Full
Condition: Bachelor
Rank or Profession: Gentleman
Residence at time of Marriage: Margate
Father's Name and Surname: John Jenkins
Rank or Profession of Father: Gentleman (deceased)
Name and Surname: Mary Anne Still
Age: Full
Condition: Spinster
Rank or Profession: -
Residence at time of Marriage: Staplehurst
Father's Name and Surname: George Still
Rank or Profession of Father: Farmer
Married in the Parish Church according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church by Licence by me F. Fermley

This marriage was Solemnised between us: William Jenkins
Mary Anne Still
In the presence of us: George Still Senr
Sophia Maria Still
George Still Junr
Thomas Still
Centre for Kentish Studies / Kent County Archives Service, Sessions House, County Hall, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 1XQ. Tel: 01622 694 363.
2Ibid.
31881 census entry.
Text From Source: 1881 census entry PRO Chancery Lane [Microfilm]
4Staplehurst Baptismal Registers (Microfilm).
Text From Source: Staplehurst Baptismal Registers - Kent Archive Centre, Maidstone
Centre for Kentish Studies / Kent County Archives Service, Sessions House, County Hall, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 1XQ. Tel: 01622 694 363.
5Roger Tringham, "Information supplied by Roger Tringham".
6"Census 1841 (George Still) Staplehurst, Kent HO 107/475/22/7/34b".
Text From Source: 7 34b 36 Bletching Farm George Still 42 Farmer y
7 34b 36 Bletching Farm Mary Ann Still 30 y
7 34b 36 Bletching Farm Ann Still 8 y
7 34b 36 Bletching Farm Sophia Still 5 y
7 34b 36 Bletching Farm John Still 3 y
7 34b 36 Bletching Farm George Still 1 y
7 34b 36 Bletching Farm William Burr 14 M. S. y
7 34b 36 Bletching Farm Caroline Woollett 15 F. S. y
Assessment: Primary evidence.
7"Census 1861 (George Still) Staplehurst, Kent RG9/498/90/15".
Text From Source: George Still Head 65 Kent Staplehurst
Mary A. Still Wife 52 Kent East Farliegh
Mary A. Still Dau 26 Kent Staplehurst
Sophia M. Still Dau 24 Kent Staplehurst
George Still Son 21 Kent Staplehurst
David U. Still Son 15 Kent Staplehurst
William F. Still Son 12 Kent Staplehurst
Sarah Davis Serv 22 Kent Staplehurst [House Serv]
Thomas Winch Serv 20 Sussex Ticehurst [Carter's mate]
John Winch Serv 18 Sussex Ticehurst [Bailiff]
Assessment: Primary evidence.