See also

Ernest Edward HOWARD (c. 1888-1969)

picture

Ernest Edward HOWARD

picture

Ernest Edward HOWARD

Name: Ernest Edward HOWARD1
Sex: Male
Nickname: Gyp
Father: William HOWARD (1849-1920)
Mother: Mary PICKARD (1855-1925)

Individual Events and Attributes

Birth c. 1888 Peckham, London1
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 13) 61 Lugard Road, Peckham, Camberwell, St Mark, London1
RG13/505/162/23
Death 20 Oct 1969 (age 80-81) Whitstable Hospital, Whitstable, Kent2

Individual Note 1 (shared)

Known as "Gyp"

Individual Note 2

My Aunt confirms that over the years Frank, Charles and Ernest Howard all moved to Whitstable, all living in the same road.3

Individual Note 3

I had a phone call from Paul Simpson. He has little bits of info

about the Howard sibs. In case you were wondering all those trophies that Gyp was displaying were for the breeding and showing of chickens (kept in those hutches in the photo taken in Lugard Rd). What a hobby for Peckham! What did the neighbours say!?2

Sources

1Public Record Office, "www.census.pro.gov.uk - 1901 Census" (Internet).
Internet. Call Number: http://www.census.pro.gov.uk (electronic).
2"Email to Graham Hoadly from Dr. Sally Richards, grandaughter of Eva and George Howard".
3Paul Simpson, "Email from Paul Simpson to Graham Hoadly".