THEATRE
click the show names in red to see more details.

 

2011 CINDERELLA
Beatrice
Richmond Theatre:
Christopher Dunham

2011 RAGTIME
Grandfather
Landor Theatre:
Robert McWhir

2011 THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE
Major-General Stanley
Kilworth House Theatre:
Mitch Sebastian

2011 HMS PINAFORE
Dick Deadeye
National Tour:Jeff Clarke

2011 THE SORCERER
Mrs. Partlett
National Tour: Jeff Clarke

2010 DICK WHITTINGTON
Sarah the Cook
Milton Keynes: Christopher Dunham

2010 HMS PINAFORE
Dick Deadeye
National Tour: Jeff Clarke

2009 CINDERELLA
Britney
Woking: Kevin Bishop

2009 MY FAIR LADY
Colonel Pickering
Cambridge: Russell Labey

2008 CINDERELLA
Lucinda
Wimbledon: Peter Denyer

2008 FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
The Rabbi
National Tour: Julian Woolford

2007 CINDERELLA
Susannah
Stoke On Trent: Chris Manoe

2007 42nd STREET
Bert Barry
National Tour: Mark Bramble

2006 CINDERELLA
Chantelle
Woking: Bonnie Lythgoe

2006 HMS PINAFORE
Dick Deadeye
National Tour: Jeff Clarke

2006 A LOVE LETTER TO DAN
Novello Theatre: Dougie Squires

2006 INTO THE WOODS
The Prince's Steward / Cinderella's Father
Derby Playhouse: Karen Louise Hebden

2005 THE BURGLAR'S OPERA
'Fingers' McFidget / Ebenezer Fudge etc.
The Theatre, Chipping Norton: Jeff Clarke

2002-2005 CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG
ORIGINAL CAST
2003-2005 CAST
FINAL CAST
The Commentator / Phillips
(The Toymaker / Lord Scrumptious*)
London Palladium: Adrian Noble

2002 EMINENT VICTORIANS
Cardinal Manning
Battersea Barge: Tim Heath

2001 DICK WHITTINGTON
Sarah The Cook
Watford Palace: Chris Emmett

2001 HMS PINAFORE
Dick Deadeye
Cochrane ( Covent Garden Festival);
National Tour: Jeff Clarke

2000 ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP
Widow Twankey
Watford Palace, Chris Emmett

2000; 2001 THE MERRY WIDOW
Baron Zeta
Cochrane ( Covent Garden Festival);
National Tour: Jeff Clarke

1999 CINDERELLA
Polly-Esther
The Corn Exchange, Newbury: Jeff Clarke

1999 CHAPLIN
Mack Sennett
Old Fire Station, Oxford: Tommy Steele

1998; 1999 THE MIKADO
Pooh Bah
Cochrane ( Covent Garden Festival);
National Tour: Jeff Clarke

1999 ELEGIES FOR ANGELS, PUNKS AND RAGING QUEENS
Francis;
Komedia Brighton, Fenton Gray

1998 A TALE OF TWO CITIES
The Solicitor General
Theatre Royal Windsor: Bob Tomson
Alexandra Birmingham: Bob Tomson

1996; 1997 CRAZY FOR YOU
Eugene Fodor / Everett Baker
National Tour: Mike Ockrent

1995 A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Mr Fezziwig / Old Joe
(Ebenezer Scrooge*)
Theatre Royal Nottingham: Christopher G. Sandford

1993;1994;1995 JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR® DREAMCOAT
Simeon
National Tour: Stephen Pimlott

1992 THE LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SHOW
Harpo Marx
Playhouse Theatre: Dirk Maggs

1992 MOTHER GOOSE
Squire Skinflint IV
Belgrade Theatre Coventry: Iain Lauchlan

1992;1993 ELEGIES FOR ANGELS, PUNKS AND RAGING QUEENS
Roscoe; Francis / Grant;
Kings Head / Drill Hall: Bill Russell
Criterion Theatre: Bill Russell

1992 MUSIC HALL - Players Theatre etc
Players Theatre / Hiss & Boo etc

1991;1992 SOME LIKE IT HOT
Abe Greenbaum
Churchill Bromley; National Tour
Prince Edward Theatre: Tommy Steele

1990 LUST
Everyman
Kings Head theatre Club: Mark Urquart

1990 CLUEDO
Colonel Mustard
Wimbledon Theatre; National Tour: Kit Thacker

1990 JILL DARLING
Bobby Jones
Kings Head Theatre Club: Nica Burns

1989 SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
Roscoe Dexter
London Palladium; Manchester Palace: Tommy Steele

1988 LITTLE FANNY'S REVENGE
Landlord / Callboy / Nun
The Water Rat: Aline Waites

1986 SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
Roscoe Dexter
Hippodrome, Birmingham; Tour: Tommy Steele

1985 JUST A VERSE AND CHORUS
Revue - various roles
Churchill Bromley; National Tour: Patrick McIntyre

1985 MEET ME AT THE GATE
Revue - various roles and Co-devised
Kings Head Theatre Club: Neil Lawford

1985 UNIPART TRADE SHOW
Campari
Business Theatre: Peter Reeves

1984 KATERINA
Pasha
Exeter Northcott: Stewart Trotter

1983;1984 MR CINDERS
Lumley Lancaster
Kings Head Theatre Club: Tony Craven
Fortune Theatre: Tony Craven

1982 ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR
Dick Potter
Northcott Exeter: Nick Huytner

1982 BITTER SWEET
Bertram Sellick
Northcott Exeter, Stewart Trotter

1982 A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM
Protean
Bristol Old Vic, John David

1982 THE WIZARD OF OZ
The Tinman
Derby Playhouse: Warren Hooper

1981 STOP THE ROT!
Wallie
Palace Westcliff: Chris Dunham

1981 FUNERAL GAMES
McCorquodale
Elephant Theatre: Nick Dunning

1981 JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR® DREAMCOAT
Jacob / Zebulum
Civic Chesterfield: Colin Mackintyre

1980 A NEW WAY TO PAY OLD DEBTS
Order
Edinburgh Festival: Simon Howard

1980 CINDERELLA
Baron Hardup
Capitol Aberdeen: John Hole

1980 THE CHAIRS
The Orator
Soho Poly: Andy Hinds

1979 CINDERELLA
Hairdresser / Front of Horse
Hornchurch Queen's Theatre: Paul Tomlinson

1979 SALAD DAYS
Uncle Augustine
National Tour: Charles Vance

1979 JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR® DREAMCOAT
The Baker/ Asher
Palace Westcliff: Chris Dunham

1978 BABES IN THE MAGIC WOOD
Supermog / Father Christmas
Hornchurch Queen's Theatre: Paul Tomlinson

1978 MACBETH
Angus
Hornchurch Queen's Theatre: Paul Tomlinson

1978 SEE HOW THEY RUN!
Rev Arthur Humphrey
Hornchurch Queen's Theatre: Warren Hooper

1978 SQUEAK!
Fritz Svifft
Hornchurch Queen's Theatre: Paul Tomlinson

1978 THE SECRET OF JACK THE RIPPER
Police Constable / also as DSM
Hornchurch Queens Theatr'e: Paul Tomlinson

1978 THE CRUCIBLE
Ezekiel Cheever / also as DSM
Hornchurch Queen's Theatre: John Bleasdale

[ * denotes that Graham Hoadly both understudied and played this character]

ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR
By Alan Ayckbourn

First Performance: 24th September 1982

The Northcott Theatre, Exeter


 

CAST

Sidney - John Asbury
Jane - Jiggy Bhore
Ronald - Mike Burnside
Marion - Mary Yeomans
Geoffrey - Paul Forty
Eva - Judy Bridgland
Dick - Graham Hoadly
Lottie - Clare Rimmer

PRODUCTION

Director - Nicholas Hytner
Designer - Di Seymour
Lighting - Maurice Marshal

GRAHAM'S REMINISCENCES

     

Home | Personal Details | Contact Details | Career Details | Press
Gallery | Help |

All content © 2005 Graham Hoadly

site designed by evenmalcolm.co.ukgo to evenmalcolm.co.uk site